On legal status of the Japanese-Formosan in the Dutch East Indies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Makoto  Fukuoka Women's University, 文学部, 准教授 (60314457)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords蘭印 / オランダ領東インド / 国籍 / 市民権 / 帝国 / 台湾籍民 / 植民地 / 東インド / 人種 / 植民地法制 / 日本人法 / 統治法 / 華人
Research Abstract
This research deals with the legal status of the Japanese-Formosan in the Dutch East Indies. With the revision of unequal treaty between Japan and the Netherlands in 1899, there occurred a change in legal status of the Japanese in the Dutch East Indies. Although the legal status of the Japanese before this revision has been considered as that of 'native', newly revised law, so-called 'Japannerwet (Japanese law)', defined the Japanese on equal terms with the 'European'. How did this change influence on the legal status of Formosan who had just become Japanese subject after Chino-Japan War in 1894? The research shows that the Formosan became treated as equal to the Japanese in the Dutch East Indies in terms of its legal status, however, this caused pseudo-naturalization among the Chinese in the Dutch East Indies who tried to make the most of commercial profits with the use of legal status of Japanese-Formosan. As this illegal deed by the Chinese became public, the colonial government had considered the possible change in legal status of the Japanese-Formosan to avoid the problem.