The Development of the United Nations Global Compact: Theory and Practice of a Global Public Policy Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2008-2010)
Toyo University (2007)
Principal Investigator
MIURA Satoshi  Nagoya University, 法学研究科, 教授 (10339202)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国連グローバル・コンパクト / グローバル・ガバナンス / ネットワーク / 企業の社会的責任(CSR) / 国連 / グローバル・コンパクト / 正統性 / 実効性 / 国際関係論 / 国際政治学 / 企業の社会的責任 / ガバナンス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is twofold. Empirically, it attempts to trace the development of the United Nations Global Compact (UNGC) from its conception. Theoretically, it aims to build an analytical framework to understand what the UNGC is, and is becoming. The UNGC is a work in progress, that is, an experimental initiative in global governance and an innovative case of "new modes of governance. Thus, this research helps us learn ongoing changes in global governance.