Accountability of the World Bank Inspection Panel and Civil-Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
DAN Kasei  Hannan University, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (20340846)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords世界銀行 / NGO / インスペクション・パネル / アカウンタビリティー / 市民社会 / 国際レジーム / the World Bank / 国際援助論 / World Bank / 非府組織(NGO) / ブラジル / ポロノロエステ・プロジェクト / プラナフローロ・プロジェクト / レソト / レソト高原水プロジェクト / ダム
Research Abstract
This research has analyzed accountability of the World Bank Inspection Panel and NGOs in civil-society. The purpose of this project is to examine how the Inspection Panel affects the decision-making process of the World Bank, and then to examine how the advocacy NGOs influence over the World Bank and Inspection Panel. To answer these questions, the researcher has examined the World Bank and NGOs accountability and their legitimacy, through collecting of document or material and interviewing etc. Then researcher head for the spot where case of the Panel which had registered. The researcher surveyed the Kingdom of Lesotho, Rondonia the Amazon rainforest area in Brazil, Mumbai in India and Washington D.C. in U.S.A