Okinawan Conservative as "collaborators"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITSUGU Kosuke  Okinawa International University, 法学部, 准教授 (40331178)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外交史 / 国際関係史 / 戦後沖縄政治史 / 保守政党 / 沖縄米軍基地問題 / 沖縄 / 保守 / アメリカ / 日米関係 / アメリカの沖縄統治 / 日本外交 / 戦後日本外交
Research Abstract
During the U.S. occupation of Okinawa, the United States had supported the conservative politicians of Okinawa. The U.S. tried to use Okinawan conservatives as "collaborators". On the other hand, for the Okinawan conservative politicians, it was a risky choice to be "collaborators" of the U.S., because many Okinawan people resisted U.S. domination of the island. However, Okinawan people sustained the conservative political party in various elections. It seems that to be "collaborators" was not a mistake for Okinawan conservative politicians.