Macroeconomic analysis with imperfect financial markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tomoyuki  Kyoto University, 経済研究所, 准教授 (50362405)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords景気循環 / 非完備市場 / 資産価格 / 担保制約 / 最適金融政策 / ニュースショック / 価格粘着性
Research Abstract
We have analyzed how various forms of financial market imperfection affect the macro economy. (1) How labor and capital income should be taxed in the presence of uninsurable labor income risks? (2) When there exists involuntary unemployment due to imperfections both in the labor and financial markets, how monetary policy should be conducted to stabilize the economy? (3) Suppose that the amount of working capital of firms are constrained by collateral constraint. What kind of implications does it have for macroeconomic fluctuations?