Construction of a theory of non-exponential growth and itsapplications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
RYO Horii  Tohoku University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (90324855)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマクロ経済学 / 経済成長 / 内生的成長理論 / ナイフエッジ性 / 技術変化 / 限界効用の弾力性 / 費用関数
Research Abstract
In existing theories of economic growth, it is considered that sustained growth is possible only when quantity, quality, or variety increases exponentially. This study shows that sustained growth is in fact possible without the exponential increase of any variable if the following three conditions are satisfied : (i)new goods are introduced continually, (ii)the elasticity of marginal utility of consumer for each variety of good decreases with the amount of consumption of that good, and (iii)the price of each variety of goods declines over time.