A mechanism design for the sales of the goods with network externalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SHICHIJO Tatsuhiro  Osaka Prefecture University, 経済学部, 准教授 (40305660)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsネットワーク外部性 / 調整ゲーム / ゲーム理論
Research Abstract
We conducted experiment about the method with refundable reservation tickets as a way to sell goods with network externalities. We consider following four cases : (a) selling with pay refundable reservation tickets, (b) selling with free refundable reservation tickets, (c) selling with cheap talk, (d) direct selling. We obtained the following results : (1)The refundable reservation tickets promote the selling of goods with network externalities, (2)the pay refundable reservation tickets is more useful than the free tickets, (3)the pay refundable reservation tickets is more useful than cheap talk, (4)there is no significant difference between cheap talk and free refundable reservation tickets.
We also made a model with SNS, which is a service with network externalities.