Project/Area Number |
19730148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Meiji University (2009) Rissho University (2007-2008) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Tomoaki Rissho University, 商学部, 准教授 (00440206)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 動学的一般均衡理論 / 消費・貯蓄 / 社会保障 / 経済格差 / 数値計算 / 数値解析 / 資産格差 / 経済主体の異質性 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to investigate quantitative importance of economic inequality and redistribution policy on macroeconomy using a dynamic stochastic general equilibrium with heterogeneous households who face uninsurable idiosyncratic income risks. There are two contributions in this project : First, I find a politically feasible social security reform, which improves welfare of future generations with political support of current generations, in a model with heterogeneous households. Second, the total factor productivity creates not only business cycle but economic inequality dynamics.