Research on International Labor Movement-Can immigrants increase in the growth rate of the host country?-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
DOI Junko  Kansai University, 経済学部, 准教授 (00367947)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords外国人労働 / 移民 / 経済成長 / 外国人労働者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze how immigration affects the host country. Especially, we focus on the case where immigrants do not immediately assimilate in the host country, and consider the growth rate and immigration conflicts in OLG models. Firstly, we show that immigrants can increase in the growth rate of the host country depending on the production function. Second, we find that immigration leads to skill conflicts, intergenerational conflicts and distributional conflicts.