The Acceptance and evolution of economics in 1930's LSE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2008-2010)
Hitotsubashi University (2007)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuichi  Saitama University, 教育学部, 准教授 (80436740)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsLSE / ケンブリッジ / ロビンズ / ロビンズ・サークル / カルドア / ヒックス / ハイエク / ラーナー / ベヴァリッジ / 両大戦間期 / 1930年代
Research Abstract
This research could clarify how economics is accepted and evolved at LSE during the period between the First and the Second World War, from the following viewpoints : (1) The acceptance and evolution of the continental economics at LSE in the 1930s : on the theme of 'Robbins Circle', (2) LSE and Cambridge : conflicts, collaboration, and LSE's evacuation to Cambridge, (3) The Keynesian Revolution at LSE : Kaldor, Hicks and Lerner, (4) Arnold Plant's group on the industrial organization : Arnold Plant, Ronald Coase, (5) The International social science research center : syllabi with a detailed class schedule of each subject, the physical accommodation's expansion, some invitation lectures, (6) The foundation of the Academic Assistance Council : Beveridge, Robbins and Mises rescuing refugee scholars from the Nazis, (7) The Intellectual history of LSE : Dalton, Cannan, Robbins, Laski, Kaldor, Hicks and et all.