International aspects of A.C. Pigou's economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionHirosaki Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HONGO Ryo  Hirosaki Gakuin University, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (80382589)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords厚生経済学 / 国際貿易 / 国際経済 / 国際政治 / 戦間期イギリス / 金本位制 / ケンブリッジ学派 / ピグー / 戦間期 / イギリス / 大衆社会 / 国際金本位制度 / ケンブリッジ / 金本位制度
Research Abstract
This project studied A.C. Pigou's economic thought from the international point of view, such as the international economy and international politics in the inter-war period. As a result, it became clear that the political process in democracy had strong influence on his economic policies, such as the international monetary system, especially. This point is a matter almost ignored so far. Moreover, some new materials were discovered by my investigation in Cambridge University.