Quantitative analysis on medical service demand / supply behavior under the reform of the Japanese medical insurance system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shingo  Hokkaido University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (10326283)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords政策効果 / 医療保険制度 / 入札制度 / 計量経済学 / 規制緩和
Research Abstract
In the present study, we developed a framework for estimating the policy effects according to system changes such as the copayment scheme revision in the medical insurance system, and applied it to real data. The impacts of the change in the copayment rate (i.e. medical service price change) on the medical service demand/supply are quantitatively confirmed; the quantities of laboratory test and/or diagnostic imaging (these are necessary for treatments, but do not directly improve the health states of patients) are price-sensitive. Moreover, we investigate the statistical properties of the counterfactual treatment effect estimation, especially using the switching regression model. The effects of the competition promoting policy such as introducing the auction system are empirically examined.