Project/Area Number |
19730161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Shigeki Osaka Prefecture University, 経済学部, 准教授 (80382232)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 労働移動 / 高等教育 / パネルデータ / 離散選択モデル / パネルデータ分析 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we estimate the job creation rate and job destruction rate of faculty members in Japanese national and public universities using a micro data set where the observation unit is each department. Our results reveal that the 2004 privatization of national universities enhanced the inflow and outflow of the academic posts. We also find marked differences of the flows among assistant, associate, and full professors.