Empirical Analysis of Strategic Formation of R&D Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2009)
University of Tsukuba (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Ryo  University of Tsukuba, 国際社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70431658)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords特許 / 研究開発 / ネットワーク / 発明家の行動 / 情報技術産業 / 発明家の転職行動 / 戦略的ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this study, I provided an empirical analysis of evolving networks of successful R&D collaboration in IT industry in the United States. Firstly, I analyzed the effect of existing network structure in the process of new R&D collaboration formation. I controlled for unobserved similarities among firms based on community structures with the network, and found a significant cyclic closure and preferential attachment effects. Secondly, I estimated the effect of patent inventors' collaboration networks on their productivity and mobility using U.S. patent application database. It is found that networked inventors are more productive and have longer tenure than non-networked inventors as the standard on-the-job-search model predicts. These results are consistent with the job search and match hypothesis between inventors and firms through collaboration networks.