Intergenerational analysis on labor market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Sachiko  Hitotsubashi University, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (50447588)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords労働供給 / 労働時間 / 余暇時間 / 賃金弾性値 / 賃金決定
Research Abstract
Due to the 1988 amendment to the Labor Standards Act, many firms introduced a five-day work week (instead of six days) beginning in the late 1980s. In contrast with the increasing trend of weekends, however, an increase in "overworking" by full-time employees has recently become a serious issue in Japan. To my knowledge, however, there has been no analysis that closely examines why such sentiments occurred in Japan. This research tries to analyze whether there was any change in people's labor supply behavior and also to measure trends in hours worked and leisure for Japanese over the past three decades.