Education Inequality and Intergenerational Transfer through Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HOJO Masakazu  Niigata University, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30362601)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育格差 / 世代間所得移転 / 教育生産関数 / 教育 / 学力達成の決定要因 / 少人数指導 / 習熟度別指導 / 所得移転 / 不平等 / ジニ係数
Research Abstract
This research project has three features. First, I calculated the Education Gini coefficient using the Census in order to quantify education inequality and its variation over time in Japan. Second, I investigated the determinants which affects children's academic achievement and found, among other things, that attending the private school has positive and significant impact on academic achievement of females. Third, I examined the determinants which affects student's academic performance and found that student's family background, ability grouping and the performance of classroom peers have significant impacts on student's academic achievement.