Commuting time, residence, and wages of married women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
IWATA Shinichiro  University of Toyama, 経済学部, 准教授 (10334707)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords妻の通勤時間 / 妻の賃金 / 家事負担 / 妻の余暇時間 / 生活時間 / 妻の通勤時問 / 妻の家事労働時間
Research Abstract
The existing literature has shown that married women tend to choose short commutes because of relatively low wages combined with relatively heavy household responsibilities. The theoretical section of this paper, however, proposes that married women employed in highly paid positions also undertake short commutes, while middle-class married women choose long commutes. These results suggest that the commute times of married women display a backward-bending pattern. Using a sample of full-time employed married women in Japan, the empirical section of this paper also appears to support this finding. Moreover, the results suggest that highly paid married women can still secure greater leisure time with short commutes, despite retaining a heavy load of domestic responsibilities.