A study on market structure and pricing behavior in the maritime shipping industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Koichiro  University of Fukui, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (90323914)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords交通経済学 / 海上輸送産業 / 定期船市場 / 不定期船市場 / CAPM / スポット運賃 / 先物・先渡し価格 / 港湾 / ガバナンス / アライアンス / 先渡し / 先物価格 / 港湾間競争 / 応用経済学 / スポット価格 / 先物 / 先渡し価格 / 先物カーブ / 海運同盟 / グローバル・アライアンス
Research Abstract
This study consists of three parts. First part of the study observes changes of the Japanese liner shipping markets by using time varying CAPM β.The second is to construct models to explain the determinants of spot and future/forward prices in tramp shipping markets. The third is to examine the effect of governance structure on ports by using simple models and case studies.