The Economic Analysis on Chinese Environmental Label
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University (2008-2009)
Osaka University (2007)
Principal Investigator
SHEN Junyi  Hiroshima City University, 国際学部, 講師 (10432460)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエコラベル(環境ラベル) / エネルギー効率ラベル / 中国 / 環境意識 / 支払意志額 / 消費者 / 企業 / 経済分析 / エコラベル / ISO14001 / 企業特徴 / エネルギーラベル / 支払い意思額
Research Abstract
In the current research, we conducted questionnaire surveys for both residents and firms on the influences of Chinese eco-label. The empirical analyses were conducted by using the data from the surveys. There are three main results obtained from the questionnaire surveys of residents. The first one is residents' socio-demographic characteristics such as household income, education level, age, and gender have significantly high correlations with the degree of their environmental concern; The second one is the China Energy Efficiency Label influences consumers' purchasing decisions significantly; The third one is the differences in consumers' socio-demographic characteristics such as age, gender, education level, and income have significant influences on their willingness to pay for products awarded with the China Environmental Label. On the other hand, from the plant-level questionnaire survey of firms, I found that a number of factors such as ownership, firm size, target market, and the number of rivals have significant effects on the firm's decision of certifying the China Environmental Label or ISO14001 environmental management standard.