On the relationship among human capital accumulation, innovation and international trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  Osaka University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (10362633)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人的資本 / 技術革新 / 国際貿易 / 賃金格差 / 経済成長 / 産業集積 / グローバリゼーション / 人的資本蓄積 / 所得格差 / 財の多様性 / 市場拡大 / 競争激化 / 経済厚生
Research Abstract
I construct models in which human capital accumulation is progressed by the trade openness, and write papers which study the relationship between trade openness and human capital accumulation. In addition, I investigate the relationship between innovation and trade openness by constructing models. Finally, I carried out empirical studies about the human capital accumulation and trade openness with Japanese data.