Vertical integration and market foreclosure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2008-2009)
Osaka University (2007)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ayako  Waseda University, 国際教養学術院, 講師 (20327696)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords産業組織論 / 反トラスト / 独占企業 / 垂直結合 / 市場閉鎖
Research Abstract
This project analyzes effects of vertical integrations on market outcomes. Specifically, I empirically examine the relative size of the efficiency and foreclosure effects of vertical integrations in the US cable television industry for the purpose of understanding the welfare implication of vertical integration. The analysis finds that market prices were dropped due to the merger in the industry, suggesting that there might have been an improvement in efficiency. However, the preference for own channels by the integrated cable television company persisted despite a lower quality of channel bundles; efficiency gains from the merger were not passed on to consumers.