Theoretical and empirical research on environmental R&D and competition policy for environmental friendly society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OUCHIDA Yasunori  Hiroshima University, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 准教授 (40321517)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境R&D / 寡占市場 / 競争政策 / 投資 / ゲーム理論
Research Abstract
This research examined environmental R&D under some environmental regulatory instruments. This study revealed the following; (1) Under time-consistent emission tax, RJV cartelization generates the highest profits. On other hand, RJV cartelization is socially desirable when the number of firm is small, or the efficiency of environmental R&D cost is high. Furthermore, the first-best environmental R&D efforts can be achieved in case of cooperative environmental R&D. (2)Under up-stream emission trading in oil-poor country, a strict initial allocation policy of emission permits has no energy-saving effects in both competitive and monopolistic market.