Theoretical and Empirical Research on Role of Information and Regulations System in the Waste Management
Project/Area Number |
19730179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUYAMA Hirofumi Kagoshima University, 法文学部, 准教授 (40409537)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 環境政策 / 廃棄物行政 / 不法投棄 / 循環型社会 / リサイクル / ごみの分別 / 環境配慮型製品 / 途上国の廃棄物処理問題 / インフォーマル部門のリサイクル / 不法投棄対策 / ごみ処理政策 / 廃棄物(ごみ) / 処理責任ルール |
Research Abstract |
In this research we consider about the best way of waste management to prevent illegal disposal and promote recycling of waste from the viewpoint of environmental economics. Moreover, we pay attention to a developing country that is more serious than the advanced country for the waste management problem. And we analyze the best way of waste management policy in the developing country and give a policy implication about an efficient and effective support to the developing country for the advanced country.