Research on Trade and Environmental Policy Diffusion in East Asia
Project/Area Number |
19730180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture (2008-2009) Takasaki City University of Economics (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Tadashi The University of Shiga Prefecture, 環境科学部, 准教授 (20347248)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 持続可能な発展 / 環境政策波及 / CDM / 東アジア / 気候変動政策 / 公害輸出 / 環境クズネッツ曲線 |
Research Abstract |
The globalization of the economy advances and the policy instruments appears, which aim at the diffusion of the economic effect and the environmental improvement effect, such as the Clean Development Mechanism under the Kyoto Protocol. Statistical analysis clarified which area is best to invest in the point of view of economic and environmental improvement diffusion effect. Institution analysis clarified those policies like CDM can influence the domestic policy in the developing countries.