Change in the youth labor market and the family composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yukiko  University of Hyogo, 経営学部, 准教授 (80336825)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords労働経済学 / 家族形成 / 若年労働市場 / 少子化 / 婚姻状態 / 非正規労働 / 家族形成一
Research Abstract
The long-term employment system is one of the three main characteristics of the Japanese employment system. However, there are signs that this system is changing. Moreover, NEET and FREETER have been increased in number, and recently the divorce rate has been rapidly surging. To earn their own living, many more people who are not new graduates face the difficulties in obtaining a new job. The purpose of this study is to examine the feasibility of their financial independence, from the viewpoints of the effects of their age at time of employment on their future wages ; the evaluation on non-regular workers in the workplace ; and the explanation for their non-regular status.