Theoretical analysis of the balance between information disclosure and IP holders' rights in patent law - With a special focus on prior user right
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHITO Yasaki  Kogakuin University, グローバルエンジニアリング学部, 講師 (10345150)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords特許制度 / 先使用権 / イノベーション / 標準化 / ブロードバンド / 技術標準化 / 知的財産制度
Research Abstract
Patents allow the right-holder to monopolize the use of technology for a certain period in return for disclosing it. This study examined how the balance between the disclosure of technological information and rights given to the patent-holder affects R&D activities and the diffusion of technology, with a focus on prior user rights. Strong prior user rights allow lead innovators to use a new technology without having to obtain a patent, thus encouraging R&D. On the other hand, strong prior user rights slow the diffusion of technology. The relative sizes of these effects depend on the market structure.