| Project/Area Number |
19730185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University (2009) Tokyo Keizai University (2007-2008) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Yukiko Tokyo Keizai University, 教育学部, 准教授 (30439757)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 多国籍企業 / 生産性 / サービス産業 / 医療 / 参入・退出 |
| Research Abstract |
The author clarifies some driving factors for firms to launch their operations abroad, and compares the significance of those factors in the service sector with those in the manufacturing sector. As one of the results by listed firms' data from 1980 to 2005, the author shows that entrants from service sector have improved marginal productivity more sharply than manufacturers do. Yet, the author is further concerned about whether the measurement of productivity in service sector could follow the stylized way used for manufacturing. Therefore, the author further investigates some sophisticated measures of productivity in each service industry. The startup research has been done for medical service using the individual health record and treatment record.