Economic analysis of consciousness of a gap-widening society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Takehisa  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 准教授 (10361635)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords主観的意識 / 所得格差 / 経済政策 / 賃金格差
Research Abstract
The aims of this research are : to reaffirm the trend of income and wage inequality, using statistical data of income and wage between 1980s and mid-2000s, and examine a variation of income and wage inequality from various viewpoints (aging of population, popularization of higher education, regional and industrial aspects); to show a source of consciousness of gap-winding society, using micro data including subjective components.