Declining International Transaction Cost and Intra-Regional Interdependence in East/Southeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics (2009)
Aichi University (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takamune  Aichi University, 経済学部, 准教授 (90317280)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際間移転費用 / フラグメンテーション / 東アジア / 東南アジア / サービスリンクコスト / 国際生産ネットワーク / 輸送費用 / 国際航空サービス / 国境効果 / 東・東南アジア / 多国籍企業 / サービス・リンク・コスト / 実証研究 / 移転費用 / 国際輸送コスト
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigate the relationship between international production/distribution network in East/Southeast Asian region and international transaction cost in this regions. Empirical investigations for international air transportation services cost suggest that, (1) small transaction cost should be beneficial for facilitating the international air transportation flows, and (2) transaction cost related to the international air transportation services is relatively small in East / Southeast Asian region than that in other regions. These two results imply that small transaction cost is one of the main reasons why international production / distribution network is so widely constructed in East / Southeast Asia, and why intra-regional interdependence is so deeply facilitated in this region.