Vertical Inequity in Inpatient Care and Allocation of Health Care Resources in Secondary Medical Care Zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Narimasa  Kinki University, 経済学部, 准教授 (80330679)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords公立病院 / 集中度指数 / 垂直的公平性 / 標準化死亡比 / 負担金 / 不平等度 / 公平性 / 資源配分 / 二次医療圏
Research Abstract
My study aims to investigate the relationships among the need for inpatient care, the amount of inpatient care services provided, and money transfers to Japanese municipal hospitals from the viewpoint of vertical equity. The paper "Vertical Equity and Inequality of Allotments" revealed allotments (subsidies) per patient per day showed vertical inequity in the number of inpatients per day after taking into account the overall social welfare regarding the distribution of allotments. Inequality in the number of outpatients per physician increased in 2005 compared to previous years. This was caused by the movement of physicians following the introduction of a new in-service training system.