Macroeconomic Dynamics of Intellectual Property Rights and International Technology Diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IKESHITA Kenichiro  Kanazawa University, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (80363315)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords知的財産権 / 経済発展 / マクロ動学 / 国際的技術移転 / 経済成長 / 知的財産保護政策 / 内生的成長 / 直接投資 / 研究開発 / 知的財産保護 / 海外直接投資 / 技術移転 / 動学モデル / 模倣 / イノベーション
Research Abstract
I examined how strengthening of intellectual property rights (IPRs) in less developed countries affects innovation and technology diffusion. As a consequence, I found that strengthening of IPRs in less developed countries promotes FDI. On the other hand, it reduces the rate of innovation when social infrastructure in those countries is not sufficient. I also found that IPRs policy in less development countries becomes weaker than their optimal levels and that international harmonization of IPRs is not efficient when institutional structure of the developed countries and the less developed countries is greatly different.