Empirical analysis of deregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2008-2009)
Kyoto University (2007)
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Shin  Ryukoku University, 経済学部, 講師 (60396265)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords規制緩和 / エネルギー産業 / 計量分析 / 規制改革 / 実証分析 / 効率性 / 電力産業 / 費用効率性 / フロンティア分析 / 実証研究
Research Abstract
In Japan the deregulation in the power industry was held since 1995 gradually. I analyze the effect empirically. The goal of the deregulation is reducing the price of electricity and improving efficiency. In this research I analyze efficiency by using stochastic frontier model. Firstly I analyze technical and allocative efficiency. As a result I find improvement of efficiency after deregulation.
I also analyze the price of electricity and use hednic price considering quality. As a result I explain reducing of price significantly.