Innovation of Korean Semiconductor Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2008-2009)
Kyushu University (2007)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hidemi  Kumamoto University, 法学部, 准教授 (80404078)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東アジア / NIEs / 韓国 / 経済発展 / 技術革新 / 半導体産業 / 持続的発展 / アジア / 半導体
Research Abstract
This research project aims to examine the innovation of Korean semiconductor industry. This project clarified the technological development of Samsung Electronics. The research result was published as a book with the title of "Industrialization and Semiconductor Industry in Korea : The Development of Samsung Electronics in the Global Market".