Studies on Long-term Population Projection for Regions and the Mutual Relationship between Population and Economic Fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Motonori  Osaka Prefecture University, 経済学部, 准教授 (60360046)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords将来人口推計 / Random Scenario Method / 人口流出 / Gravity model / 生産効率性 / 生産要素の余剰 / DEA (Data envelopment analysis) / 製造業 / 生産関数 / DEA (Data Envelopment analysis) / 純移動率 / ランダム・シナリオ法 / SUR / 社会経済環境 / 行財政環境 / 人口移動 / Gravity Model / 公的セクター
Research Abstract
First, I conducted causal analysis of out-migration from Osaka prefecture to other 46 prefectures. The results indicate that transportation distance and abundance of nature had a negative effect on demographic shift, while substantiality of life safety net and old-age welfare services a positive one. In addition, this tendency is very remarkable for the old-age generation. Next, I investigated the efficiency and the redundancy on production factors on 24 manufacturing industries by prefecture. The results show the following : Western Japan industries perform relatively efficiently, large amounts of redundancy on productive factors exist in key industries, and so do the regions, including Kanto, whose economic scales are large.