Efficiency Wage Model in Low-income Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazutoshi  University of Nagasaki, 経済学部, 准教授 (40304084)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords効率賃金 / 栄養 / 生産性 / インドネシア / 分位点回帰 / ミクロデータ / 効率賃金仮説 / 経済事情
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is testing nutrition-based efficiency wage model, introducing a new key variable, "in-kind wages" which is common in developing countries. Our new approach proposed by the theoretical analysis shows new empirical evidence using quantile regression technique. Data employed in our study are micro data of labor statistics and small-scale enterprise statistics collected by Indonesian statistical office. Analysis found that in-kind wages play an important role in nutrition-based efficiency wage model as our study predicted.