MNCs and wage level in Indonesian manufacturing
Project/Area Number |
19730212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Tokyo International University (2010) The International Centre for the Study of East Asian Development (2007-2009) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKII Sadayuki Tokyo International University, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60311320)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 経済政策 / 多国籍企業 / インドネシア |
Research Abstract |
This study statistically examined the effects of multinational corporations on wages in Indonesian manufacturing. The results of the analysis suggest that demand for more educated workers increased in industries where a relatively large number of MNCs were operated, and that relative wages for more educated workers tend to reflect marginal productivity in such industries/MNCs. These result also imply that MNCs can efficiently adjust the share of more educated workers according to their productivity.