Empirical analysis : Effectiveness of Residencies accountability with local election for municipal public choice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2008-2010)
Saitama University (2007)
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Masashi  Aoyama Gakuin University, 経済学部, 准教授 (90334143)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地方財政 / 地方選挙 / 足による投票 / 市町村議会選挙 / 地方自治 / 選挙 / 住民参加 / 公共選択論
Research Abstract
Each municipal public choice should be bound by the threat of "voting with feet" and/or "voting with hands (election). Even though these theoretical bindings are reasonable, we doubt the real effectiveness of them. Our research project attempted to clarify the relationship between the condition of municipal public finance and the turnout of local elections. Some of findings in our research suggested that residencies did not inevitably punish the incumbents who had financial mistakes in some local elections.