Research on the local environmental tax approached by the accountability theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kazuyuki  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30318844)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords財政 / 環境税 / 租税競争 / リバイアサン政府 / 慈悲深い政府 / 地方税 / アカウンタビリティ / 効率性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to show the efficiency of the local environmental tax under the local tax competition, using the method of accountability model. This research considered that the Japanese local public entities compete of the administrative services offer and use the environmental tax as one of their policy tools. When there is an information difference between the central government and a local government and the central government can not capture the regional resident's preference correctly, it reaches to the desired outcome that the local government uses the local environmental tax under the decentralized circumstances. The local environmental tax competition by the benevolent government seems to be effective in the view point of the marginal cost of public fund.