Analysis of the influence of short-termism on the stability of financial system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATSUTOSHI Shimizu  Nagoya University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (80292746)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords金融論 / relationship lending / 倒産比率 / 短期主義 / 不良債権 / 日本の銀行 / 信用金庫 / 銀行破綻 / 伝播 / 自己資本比率 / 金融システム / 金融危機 / 情報の非対称性 / 市場規律 / 流動性 / 量的緩和政策
Research Abstract
I analyzed whether short-termism caused the instability of financial markets to produce three papers. In the first paper, I empirically investigated what role the quantitative easing monetary policy of Bank of Japan during the first half of 2000s played. In the second paper, I studied how Japanese depositors withdrew their deposits myopically during the financial crisis period. In the last paper, I investigated how the behavior of Shinkin banks influenced the bankruptcy of small enterprises in the local credit market.