Project/Area Number |
19730230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Konan University (2008-2009) Kyoto Gakuen University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Kiyotaka Konan University, 経済学部, 准教授 (00367939)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 貨幣需要 / 低金利政策 / 流動性の罠 / ブーツストラップ / 貨幣需要関数 / 時系列分析 / 利子弾力性 / 共和分分析 / 金融危機 / デフレーション / 超低金利政策 / 非線形時系列分析 / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / 日米比較 / マクロ金融政策 |
Research Abstract |
This research agenda presents the following empirical findings. First, money demand curves with extremely high interest-rate semi-elasticity have been observed since the Bank of Japan started to guide overnight call rates below 0.5% in 1995. Second, consistent with a possible implication from interest-elastic money demand, nominal prices did not respond to changes in nominal money supply in the short-run under the low interest-rate policy. These results indicate that it is more reasonable to control business cycles by keeping nominal interest rates to some extent far from zero percent.