Optimal Tax Theory : A Refinement and Extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshitomo  Kinki University, 経済学部, 准教授 (30330228)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords最適課税 / 物品税 / 所得税 / 関税 / 代替効果 / 最適所得税 / 最適物品税 / 最適関税 / 最適課税理論 / 開放経済 / 双対性 / 消費税
Research Abstract
This research examines the structure of optimal commodity taxes and that of optimal tariffs by using a general utility function. The structures depend only on substitution effects of goods. Main findings are as follows. (i) If all goods are substitutable for each other, the optimal commodity tax rates on all goods are positive. (ii) If all goods in each country are substitutable for each other, the sign of the aggregated tariff rates of the countries on each good is positive.