On the Existence of the non-Keynesian Effects in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Keigo  Kwansei Gakuin University, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (80286608)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords公共経済学 / 非ケインズ効果 / 財政再建 / 財政赤字 / 政府債務 / 90年代の景気対策 / 財政政策の有効性 / 長期金利 / 歳入歳出一体改革 / 90年代の影気対策
Research Abstract
In this study, we tested whether the non-Keynesian effects existed in Japan applying Hjelm (2002)'s methodology, which was based on the solved-out consumption function in turn. All of the previous studies on this topic in Japan were based on the Euler equation ; therefore, it was new at lease in the methodological points of view. The most important results of this study was to detect the existence of the non-Keynesian effects in Japanese economy, and to find that we could obtain 1% increase in private consumption if the ratio of structural primary deficit to GDP decreased by 1% or the cumulative decrease in this ratio for two years amounted to 1.5%.
In addition to this analysis, we studied the following three relevant points : (1)the existence of the non-Keynesian effects using Threshold VAR, (2)empirical analyses on the association of budget deficit/government debt with long-term interest rates, and (3)the productivity of public capital, which would be related to the non-Keynesian effects through changes in expected future income of households. These complements would be useful to understand the main topic of this study and for future studies.