Colonization and Changes in the Market in Early Nineteenth-Century India, with Special Reference to the Salt Market in Eastern India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKeio University (2008-2009)
Osaka University (2007)
Principal Investigator
KANDA Sayako  Keio University, 経済学部, 准教授 (00296732)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインド / イギリス東インド会社 / アジア経済史 / 嗜好 / 製塩業 / 燃料市場 / チェシア塩 / 経済史 / イギリスインド会社 / エネルギー市場 / インド:イギリス / 植民地
Research Abstract
Cheshire salt, which was imported from Britain, had become dominant in the Eastern Indian market by the mid-nineteenth century. This project explored that this transformation in the market was brought about not only by the British East India Company's salt monopoly and the strong pressure from British industrial and shipping interests, but also by severe competition among different varieties of salt, which was generated by indigenous economic, cultural and ecological factors, including mercantile activities, consumers' taste, and the availability of fuel.