Living Standards in Industrial Revolution Britain : Poverty and Economic Crime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Chiaki  Kansai University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (10388415)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数量経済史 / 生活水準 / 貧困 / 犯罪 / 労働市場
Research Abstract
Calendars of the Prisoners held at the Staffordshire County Record Office have been digitized. The database covers the period from 1781 to 1851. The list of stolen goods derived from the database includes cash as well as coal, bread, and domestic poultry, which indicates that the theft was one important element of their "makeshift" economy. At the same time, we see some gentrification of stolen goods in Wolverhampton, which became a parliamentary borough in 1832 and was incorporated as a municipal borough in 1848.