Project/Area Number |
19730245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMITSU Naoki Doshisha University, 商学部, 専任講師 (10340845)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | パキスタン / ドバイ / パキスタン経営史 / パキスタン財閥 / ドバイ財閥 / イスラーム企業家 / 財閥 / ビジネスグループ |
Research Abstract |
The results of the present study were to clarify the following points : The feature of the formation and the developing process of an existing individual Business Groups (Zaibatsu) were clarified to Pakistan and Dubai (UAE). Specifically, it is about Al-Futtaim Group in Dubai (UAE), and Habib Group in Pakistan. I concretely clarified the following respect. First, the companies are family ruled and control structure associated companies. As for the Business Groups that exists in Pakistan and Dubai, a certain specific family member is centered and where management decisions were made. And, the family is related to most control associated companies as major Stockholders and Directors. Secondly, it's about the successor's promotion in the family. Through generations, families who became Business Group in Pakistan and Dubai have been involved in the trade business for years. They have educated children among the family and within the community. Now, their Children attend higher education throughout Universities in the United States and throughout Europe. They focus their studies in Economics and Business Administration. The professional training among needed clans is not achieved within the Family Business but through education from Western Universities.