Countervailing Power System of Corporate Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
LI Donghao  Wakayama University, 経済学部, 准教授 (40403224)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国企業 / 企業統治 / 日本企業 / 牽制 / 日本 / 中国
Research Abstract
Although in China recently, with the progresses of "Reform of Modern Enterprises" and the deepening of privatization, the intensive state-owned structure of shareholder ownership system was significantly improved, There still remain large gaps between major shareholders' ownership percentage, which hard to lead to the effective restraints or countevailing power relationships inside the companies, and this also make companies would have an unstable growth of short-term performance. Meanwhile, Japanese companies, based on the long-term stable cross-shareholding system, long-term multi-faceted performance appraisal system, reasonable restraints and countervailing power relationships are working more, as regard to the long-term sustainable business growth.