The study of communal behaviors in a workplace from the perspective of organizational behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryuta  Kobe University, 大学院・経営学研究科, 准教授 (80295568)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords職場 / 仕事の相互依存性 / 組織コミットメント / 公共的行動 / 公共哲学 / マネジメント / 役割外行動 / メンタリング行動 / 組織市民行動 / 職務特性 / キャリア・マネジメント
Research Abstract
This study is about Japanese workplaces in which members behave communally and reciprocally. Along to the prior organizational behavior studies, four survey researches were done. Based on the results of these researches, we found that communal behaviors are accelerated by not only freedom or autonomy in workplace but also the order, which are rules, norms, or clarity of roles, n the workplace.