Electronic Commerce for Revitalizing Rural Economy -Application of B to C and Regional Brand-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takashi  Ehime University, 法文学部, 准教授 (50314943)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経営学 / 電子商取引 / 地域ブランド / B to C
Research Abstract
B to C, one of the representatives of ITeS, is considered as the means to revitalize rural economy. B to C provides great potential of business for rural stores. At the same time, it has the limit in the view point of differentiation of stores and transportation cost of goods. This study suggests four features about B to C in order to revitalize rural economy. That is, branding, collaboration of rural stores, means for advertising medium, and possibility of strengthening buying power. Then we enhance branding to regional brand in B to C market, and suggest "virtual regional brand". The local online mall can help the brand as the brand manager or the umbrella brand. And we research consumer behavior of online shops. Although many students utilize online shop web site, they have the inertia for real store in purchasing. They find out different conveniences and inconveniences to online shops for each goods. Students in different region have different reason for utilizing online shops.