An empirical analysis of teamworking in a service and knowledge economy : Investigations about multiskilling of professional workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Kosuke  University of the Ryukyus, 観光産業科学部, 講師 (80433093)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsチーム作業 / 多技能化 / 人的資源管理 / 組織成果 / 医療現場 / ナレッジワーカー / 人事考課
Research Abstract
Teamworking in medical professionals, more specifically multiskilling among them, is investigated in this empirical research. Main findings are summarized in the three followed. The first, it is found that some elements of human resource management (for example, a job design) have a positive (encouraging) effect for multiskilling. The second, it is found that multiskilling has a positive effect on some elements of employee performance (for example, on job satisfaction). The third, it is found that the level of multiskilling in more ADL (Activities of Daily Living) improving groups is higher than the one in less improving groups.