Designing model of holistic value chain based on environmental strategies of Japanese home appliance industries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
TSUJII Hiroyuki  The University of Kitakyushu, 基盤教育センターひびきの分室, 准教授 (20364143)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords企業環境経営 / 環境戦略 / 家電 / バリューチェーン / 事業システム / 環境経営 / 日本家電企業
Research Abstract
This research shows value-chain of Japanese home-appliance companies expands to the recycling business of 'urban mining' resources. It is realized by alliance activities between home-appliance companies and recycling companies. They are separated into two groups to carry out recycling businesses under the home-appliance recycling law of Japan. This research reveals there are performance gaps between those two groups. The reason of the performance gap brought out is explained by the difference of the technology development and transfer system. And some of these companies set up foreign subsidiaries as independent or joint-ventured while just small number of company transplanting its recycling technology rose through the business practice in Japanese domestic market. In the discussion above, the characteristics and problems of those extended value-chains are revealed. And an additional survey requires clarifying the meaning of those recycling business on the global business strategy of Japanese home-appliance companies.